Search

Survivor: Edge of Extinction Episode 14 Stats


Rob Brodeur breaks down all the stats from the season finale!

Photo: CBS

Each week Inside Survivor contributor Rob Brodeur will be collecting various Survivor related statistics and information based off the latest episode of Survivor: Edge of Extinction.

Tribal Council #1 (Victoria voted out)

  • Victoria was voted out 2-0
  • Victoria is the second person to be the 11th member of the jury.
    • The first was Laurel Johnson in Ghost Island.
      • Victoria is the first person to be voted out of the game and be the 11th member of the jury.

Tribal Council #2 (Lauren voted out)

  • Lauren was voted out 2-0.
    • Chris played a hidden immunity idol on himself negating three votes.
  • Lauren was the last remaining Manu/Lesu player to be voted out of the game.
  • Lauren is the first person to the the 12th jury member.
  • Both players voted out in this episode were idoled out of the game with only two votes against them.
  • The final 5 is the only time where there were more Manu players than Kama players remaining in the game.
  • Lauren is the only Manu/Lesu member to never go to the Edge of Extinction.
  • Lauren holds the record for most tribal councils in which she wasn’t immune with 15 tribal councils. She was a part of 15 tribal councils and didn’t win individual immunity.
  • Lauren and Rick are tied with Mick Trimming, Natalie White, and Russell Hantz in Samoa, Denise Stapley in Philippines, Spencer Bledsoe in Cambodia, Ken McNickle in Millennials vs. Gen X for most tribal councils (including final tribal councils) attended in a season with 15.
    • Lauren is the only player to attend 15 tribal councils and not make it to the final 3.

Tribal Council #3 (Rick eliminated)

  • Both players to return to the game from the Edge of Extinction this season were from the original Manu tribe.
  • Rick only successfully voted out women post-merge (Julia, Kelley, Aurora, Victoria, Lauren).
  • Rick was only eligible to be voted out at the first four tribal councils post-merge.
    • He won individual immunity four times, and used two hidden immunity idols.
      • He was immune for six tribal councils in a row.
  • Rick is the first person to be the 13th jury member.
  • Rick is the only player to be eliminated twice this season.
  • Rick holds the record for most hidden immunity idols in his possession during a single season with four.
  • Both players to return from the Edge of Extinction were only voted out once.
    • Rick lost the final four fire-making challenge.
    • Chris won the game.
  • Rick lost the fire-making challenge against Chris in the final four fire-making twist.
    • He’s the seventh person to be eliminated from the game (outside of a quit or medevac) without a vote taking place at all.
      • Wanda and Jonathan in Palau were the first and second (not chosen during the initial schoolyard pick for tribes), Bobby Jon in Palau was the third, Devon in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers was the fourth, Angela was the fifth in Ghost Island, and Kara was the sixth in David vs. Goliath.
        • Rick, Kara, Angela, Devon and Bobby Jon were all eliminated due to a fire-making challenge.
    • Ian Rosenberger in Palau, Brandon Hantz in Caramoan, and Jeff Varner in Game Changers were eliminated without a formal vote taking place, but were still voted out.
  • This was the first final four fire-making challenge to take place in the voting booth due to bad weather.
  • Only men have won the final 4 twist fire-making challenge.
    • Heroes vs. Healers vs. HustlersBen won.
    • Ghost Island – Wendell won.
    • David vs. Goliath – Mike won.
    • Edge of Extinction – Chris won.
      • Mike is the only player to win the fire-making challenge twist since its inception and not win the season.
  • Rick is the 11th castaway to be eliminated without being voted out, quitting, or being medically evacuated. The others are as follows:
    • Paschal English in Marquesas – rock draw.
    • Jonathan Libby & Wanda Shirk in Palau – not chosen for a tribe in episode 1.
    • Bobby Jon Drinkard in Palau – fire-making challenge with only two tribe members remaining.
    • Rupert Boneham in Blood vs. Water – swapped places with Laura B. after she was voted out.
    • Katie Collins in Blood vs. Water– rock draw.
    • Jessica Lewis in Millennials vs. Gen X– rock draw.
    • Cirie Fields in Game Changers – didn’t receive any votes, but was the only person eligible to be eliminated due to idols and advantages being played.
    • Devon Pinto in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – lost the final four fire-making challenge.
    • Angela Perkins in Ghost Island – lost the final four fire-making challenge.
    • Kara Kay in Edge of Extinction – lost the final four fire-making challenge.
  • Chris is the 10th person to win a fire-making challenge at final four. The others are as follows:
    • Ian Rosenberger in Palau.
    • Danielle DiLorenzo in Panama.
    • Becky Lee in Cook Islands.
    • Bob Crowley in Gabon.
    • Carolyn Rivera in Worlds Apart.
    • Aubry Bracco in Kaoh Rong.
    • Ben Driebergen in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers.
    • Wendell Holland in Ghost Island.
    • Mike White in David vs. Goliath.
      • Bob, Ben, Wendell, and Chris are the only winners to take part in a fire-making challenge at final four and win the title of Sole Survivor.
        • Bob is the only winner to be involved in a tie-vote at final four to win the fire-making challenge as part of a tiebreaker.
          • Ian is the only male to win a fire-making challenge, but not win the game, while no females that have won the fire-making challenge have won the game.
            • Ian is also the only person to win a final four fire-making challenge and not make it to final tribal council.

Edge of Extinction/Re-entry Challenge

  • Similar versions of the re-entry challenge were previously seen in Guatemala, Tocantins, Heroes vs. Villains, One World, Philippines, Millennials vs. Gen X, Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers, and David vs. Goliath
  • Five men (David, Eric, Joe, Wardog, Ron) and five women (Julia, Kelley, Aubry, Reem, Aurora) were eliminated from the challenge.
  • Chris spent the longest amount of time out of any previous player that returned to the game.
    • He was out of the game for 26 days.
  • Gavin, Julie, Lauren, and Victoria are the only players this season to not go to the Edge of Extinction.
    • Lauren and Victoria are the only players voted out that didn’t have a chance to go to the Edge of Extinction.
  • This episode had the most players (13) eliminated from the game in a single episode.
    • 10 players were eliminated from the returning player challenge.
    • 2 players were voted out at tribal councils.
    • 1 player was eliminated due to the fire-making twist.
  • Every time Aubry played, she has placed worse.
    • Kaoh Rong Runner Up.
    • Game Changers – 5th place.
    • Edge of Extinction – 15th place.

     

Season

  • This is the first season to have a 13 person jury.
  • Edge of Extinction is the first season with an “8” to have a final 3.
    • All Stars (8), Tocantins (18), Cagayan (28) all had a final 2.
  • Keith and Wendy are the only players this season to not be on the jury or a member of the final 3.
  • Wendy had the most votes this season with 15 votes against her.
    • Kelley Wentworth had the most votes this season that did not occur during a revote with 14 votes against her.
  • Every Manu member was voted out of the game.
  • Vata is the largest merged tribe ever with 14 members on it.
    • 13 players merged, then Chris became a member of the tribe when he returned from the Edge of Extinction in the finale.
      • This season has the highest percentage of players that were on the merged tribe, with 80% of players (14/18).
  • Joe has correctly voted for the winner three times (Mike Holloway, Jeremy Collins, Chris). He’s tied with Andrea Boehlke and Cirie Fields.

Final Tribal Council – Chris (Winner)

  • Chris won Edge of Extinction in a 9-4-0 vote.
    • Chris is the second winner to win with nine jury votes. The other was Earl in Fiji.
      • Chris is the first winner to receive more than eight votes and not win unanimously.
  • Chris is the highest ranking Manu member and the highest ranking male Manu member this season.
  • This is the first season with a mix of newbies and returning players where no returning players made it to the final tribal council.
    • GuatemalaStephenie was at FTC.
    • Micronesia – Parvati & Amanda were at FTC.
    • Redemption Island – Boston Rob was at FTC.
    • South Pacific – Coach was at FTC.
    • Philippines – Mike Skupin was at FTC.
    • Caramoan – Cochran & Dawn were at FTC.
    • Blood vs. Water – Tyson, Monica, & Gervase were at FTC.
  • Chris is tied with Natalie White in Samoa for having the least amount of challenge wins for a winner with three.
  • Chris never had a vote cast against him that counted during the post-merge.
    • He had votes negated twice with two hidden immunity idols, and the final four tribal council was the fire-making twist.
  • Chris is the youngest Survivor winner by birth year, he was born in 1992.
  • Chris was the only original Manu member to make it to the merge and never be a part of the Lesu tribe.
  • Chris is the second player to be in a season during a tribe switch, but not participate in the tribe switch.
    • The first was Laura Morett in Blood vs. Water.
      • Both of them were voted out of the game but on an “island” during the tribe switch.
        • Chris is the first winner to have this distinction.
  • Chris is the second player to be a member of the jury during the season, but then not be on the jury at final tribal council.
    • Neal Gottlieb was the first in Kaoh Rong, being removed from the jury due to the jury removal twist.
  • Every Chris to play Survivor has been a part of the merged tribe.
    • Chris Daugherty – Vanuatu.
    • Chris Hammons – Millennials vs. Gen X.
    • Chris Noble – Ghost Island.
    • Chris Underwood – Edge of Extinction.
      • Chris Underwood is the only one of them to be voted out pre-merge.
  • Chris spent the least amount of time as an active player in the game for any winner with only 13 days played.
  • Chris is tied with Michele Fitzgerald in Kaoh Rong for least amount of regular tribal councils attended by a winner with six each.
  • Chris is tied with Tom Westman in Palau for least amount of tribal councils vulnerable by a winner with three.
  • Chris is the second person named Chris to win Survivor.
    • The first was Chris Daugherty in Vanuatu.
      • Both Chris’ to win had the word “of” in the season name/subtitle
        • Chris Daugherty won Vanuatu – Islands OF Fire.
        • Chris Underwood won Edge OF Extinction.
  • Chris is the first winner to be voted out of the game and win the game.
    • He’s the second contestant after Lillian Morris in Pearl Islands to be voted out, then return to the game and make it to Final Tribal Council. And like Lill, Chris was also originally voted out third.
  • Amber is the only female to win a season with the number “8”.
    • All-Starsseason 8 won by Amber Brkich.
    • Tocantins – season 18 – won by J.T. Thomas.
    • Cagayan – season 28 – won by Tony Vlachos.
    • Edge of Extinction – season 38 – won by Chris.
  • Chris is the first winner to win final four immunity then give it up to compete in the fire-making challenge.
    • He’s also the first person to give away individual immunity at final 4.
  • Chris is the fifth player to give away the individual immunity necklace. The others are as follows:
    • Jenna Morasca in The Amazon.
    • Burton Roberts in Pearl Islands.
    • Erik Reichenbach in Micronesia.
    • Brandon Hantz in South Pacific.
  • Chris is the second winner to give away the immunity necklace.
    • The first was Jenna Morasca in The Amazon.
      • Both players gave their immunity to a female player (Chris gave his to Julie, and Jenna gave hers to Heidi).
  • Chris is the second player with the last name Underwood to make it to the final four.
    • The other was Ashley Underwood in Redemption Island.
  • Chris is the second person (after Nick Wilson) to win the final 4 immunity challenge and go on to win the game (with the new fire-making challenge twist in play).
    • Ben won the fire-making challenge in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers and won the game.
    • Wendell won the fire-making challenge in Ghost Island and won the game.
  • Nick is the only player to win and not participate in the final four fire-making challenge.
  • Kaoh Rong is the last season to not feature returning players that had a female winner.
  • In the past 10 seasons, only three of them have been won by females.
    • Natalie Anderson won San Juan Del Sur.
    • Michele Fitzgerald won Kaoh Rong.
    • Sarah Lacina won Game Changers.
  • Chris is the first winner to start on a blue tribe in a blue vs. yellow starting tribe season.
    • Marquesas – Rotu (blue) vs. Maraamu (yellow) – Vecepia Towery started on Maraamu and won.
    • The Amazon – Tambaqui (blue) vs. Jaburu (yellow) – Jenna Morasca started on Jaburu and won.
    • Guatemala – Yaxha (blue) vs. Nakum (yellow) – Danni Boatwright started on Nakum and won.
    • Nicaragua – Espada (blue) vs. La Flor (yellow) – Jud “Fabio” Birza started on La Flor and won.
    • Edge of Extinction – Manu (blue) vs. Kama (yellow) – Chris Underwood started on Manu and won.
  • Kaoh Rong is the only season in the 30s that had a female-female-male final 3. All other seasons had a male-male-female final 3.
    • 30. Worlds ApartMike, Carolyn, Will
    • 31. Cambodia – Jeremy, Spencer, Tasha
    • 32. Kaoh Rong – Michele, Aubry, Tai
    • 33. Millennials vs. Gen X – Adam, Hannah, Ken
    • 34. Game Changers – Sarah, Brad, Troyzan
    • 35. Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – Ben, Chrissy, Ryan
    • 36. Ghost Island – Wendell, Domenick, Laurel
    • 37. David vs. Goliath – Nick, Mike, Angelina
    • 38. Edge of Extinction – Chris, Gavin, Julie
      • San Juan Del Sur is the most recent season where the final 3 was made up of only one gender (Natalie, Jaclyn, & Missy).
  • Every season since Cambodia has had two representatives from one starting tribe and one representative from the other starting tribe in the final 3.
    • Cambodia
      • Jeremy & Tasha – Bayon
      • Spencer – Ta Keo
    • Millennials vs. Gen X
      • Adam & Hannah – Vanua
      • Ken – Takali
    • Game Changers
      • Sarah & Brad – Nuku
      • Troyzan – Mana
    • Ghost Island
      • Wendel & Domenick – Naviti
      • Laurel – Malolo
    • David vs. Goliath
      • Angelina & Mike – Goliath
      • Nick – David
  • Edge of Extinction
    • Gavin & Julie – Kama
    • Chris – Manu
      • Chris is the second person (in a 13+ person merge) to be the sole representative from his starting tribe at Final Tribal Council and become Sole Survivor.
  • Victoria was the only person that was eliminated at a tribal council in the finale that voted for Chris to win.
    • Lauren and Rick voted for Gavin to win.
  • Chris is the fifth winner to save himself from being voted out with a hidden immunity idol or legacy advantage. The others are as follows:
    • Mike Holloway in Worlds Apart
    • Jeremy Collins in Cambodia
    • Sarah Lacina in Game Changers
    • Ben Driebergen in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers
      • Chris has the highest amount of counted votes out of the others with five.
  • Chris is the second person to win the game and share a name with a previous winner.
    • The first was Natalie Anderson in San Juan Del Sur.
  • Chris received the same amount of votes against him this season as he did jury votes (9).

Final Tribal Council – Gavin (Runner-up)

  • Gavin is the highest ranking male member of the Kama tribe.
  • Aurora was the only Kama to vote for Gavin to win.
  • Gavin is the only player this season to not receive any votes against him.
  • Gavin was the only male player never voted out this season.
    • He’s also the only male player to never go to the Edge of Extinction.

Final Tribal Council – Julie (3rd Place)

  • Julie was the only female in the final six to not be voted out in the finale.
  • She’s the highest ranking Kama female, and the highest ranking female this season.
  • Julie is the sixth woman in a row to make it to the final 3 with the other finalists being men.
    • Hannah in Millennials vs. Gen X with Adam & Ken.
    • Sarah in Game Changers with Brad & Troyzan.
    • Chrissy in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers with Ben & Ryan.
    • Laurel in Ghost Island with Wendell & Domenick.
    • Angelina in David vs. Goliath with Nick & Mike.
  • Julie is the 23rd person to make it to FTC and receive 0 votes to win. The others are as follows:
    • Becky Lee in Cook Islands
    • Dreamz Herd & Cassandra Franklin in Fiji
    • Sugar Kiper in Gabon
    • Stephen Fishbach in Tocantins
    • Mick Trimming in Samoa
    • Russell Hantz in Heroes vs. Villains
    • Sash Lenahan in Nicaragua
    • Natalie Tenerelli in Redemption Island
    • Albert Destrade in South Pacific
    • Chelsea Meissner in One World
    • Dawn Meehan & Sherri Biethman in Caramoan
    • Gervase Peterson in Blood vs. Water
    • Spencer Bledsoe & Tasha Fox in Cambodia
    • Tai Trang in Kaoh Rong
    • Ken McNickle & Hannah Shapiro in Millennials vs. Gen X
    • Troyzan Robertson in Game Changers
    • Laurel Johnson in Ghost Island
    • Angelina Keeley in David vs. Goliath

Hidden Immunity Idol

  • Michele is the only winner in the 30s seasons to not play a hidden immunity idol or legacy advantage.
    • 30. Worlds ApartMike played one on himself.
    • 31. Cambodia – Jeremy played one on Stephen and one on himself.
    • 32. Kaoh Rong – N/A
    • 33. Millennials vs. Gen X – Adam played one on Hannah and one on himself.
    • 34. Game Changers – Sarah played the legacy advantage.
    • 35. Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – Ben played three idols on himself.
    • 36. Ghost Island – Wendell played an idol on Laurel.
    • 37. David vs. Goliath – Nick played an idol on himself.
    • 38. Edge of Extinction – Chris played a hidden immunity idol on himself.

Confessionals

  • Chris is the third winner to not receive a confessional in the first episode of the season. Tina Wesson in The Australian Outback was the first, and Natalie White in Samoa was the second.
    • Chris is the first male winner to not receive a confessional in the first episode of the season.
  • Chris has the second fewest amount of confessionals for a winner with 23 total.
    • Natalie White has the fewest with 15.
      • Chris has the fewest amount of confessionals of all the male winners of Survivor.
  • Chris had the most confessionals this episode with 13.
  • Victoria had the least amount of confessionals (of players still in the game) this episode with 2.
    • Nobody on Edge of Extinction had confessionals in this episode.
  • Rick had the most confessionals this season with 63.
  • Julia has the fewest amount of confessionals this season with 10.
  • The total confessional counts for this season are as follows:
    • Rick – 63
    • Julie – 32
    • Kelley – 30
    • Lauren, Wardog, David – 28
    • Ron – 27
    • Gavin – 26
    • Aubry – 24
    • Chris – 23
    • Victoria – 22
    • Wendy – 18
    • Keith – 16
    • Aurora & Reem – 15
    • Eric – 14
    • Joe – 11
    • Julia – 10

Immunity/Reward Challenge #1 “Odyssey 6”

  • Julie won the challenge and took Chris and Lauren on the reward.
    • Gavin is the only final 3 member to not participate in the reward.

Immunity Challenge #2 “Giant Tick”

  • Rick won the most individual immunity challenges this season with four total.
  • Similar versions of this challenge were previously used in Borneo, The Amazon, Cook Islands, Tocantins, South Pacific, Blood vs. Water, San Juan Del Sur, and Cambodia.

Immunity Challenge #3 “Let There Be Rock”

  • Previous versions of this challenge have been used in Blood vs. Water, San Juan del Sur, Kaôh Rōng, Game Changers, Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers, Ghost Island, and David vs. Goliath.
  • Chris is the only original Manu to win individual immunity other than Rick.

Ratings

  • The season finale received 7.21 million viewers and 1.5/7 in the Adults 18-49 Rating/Share. The reunion special received 4.64 million viewers and 0.9/4 in the Adults 18-49 Rating/Share.

Episode Title

  • The episode title “I See the Million Dollars” was said by Rick.

Rob is 30 years old from Boston, MA. He studied Architectural Engineering at college and has been following Survivor since the first season. He is married and has a dog named Snoopy. He also hosts Survivor ORGs (Online Reality Games) on Facebook.



  • Josh Spitzer

    Hey under the lauren Tribal council facts you put “was wasn’t” i think it was a typo just wanted to point it out haha