Search

Survivor: David vs. Goliath Episode 14 Stats


Rob Brodeur breaks down all the season finale stats!

Photo: CBS

Each week Inside Survivor contributor Rob Brodeur will be collecting various Survivor related statistics and information based off the latest episode of Survivor: David vs. Goliath.

Tribal Council #1

  • Davie was voted out 4-2.
    • The four remaining Goliaths voted for Davie, while the two remaining Davids voted for Alison.
  • Davie is the only David member to be voted out in the finale episode.
  • Everyone in the Final 6 voted for someone two episodes in a row at some point in the season.
    • Nick voted for Christian in episodes 12 and 13, and he also voted for Alison in both tribal councils in the finale episode
    • Mike voted for Davie in episode 13 and the finale, and he also voted for Christian in episodes 8 and 9.
    • Angelina voted for Christian in episodes 8 and 9.
    • Kara voted for Christian in episodes 12 and 13.
    • Alison voted for Davie in episode 13 and the finale.
    • Davie voted for Alison in episode 13 and the finale.

Tribal Council #2

  • Alison was voted out 4-1.
    • She received votes at five tribal councils in a row.
      • She shares this record with Jonathan Penner who received votes at five consecutive tribal councils in Cook Islands.
      • Alison received all of her votes post-merge, while Jonathan’s were pre-merge.
      • Rory Freeman in Vanuatu holds the record for most tribals attended in a row and receiving votes with six.
        • However, his tribe was immune for two episodes, so his votes were not in truly consecutive tribals, unlike Alison and Jonathan.
  • Every post-merge vote had someone whose name starts with “A” receive votes.
    • Episode 7-9, Angelina received votes.
    • Episode 10, Alec received votes.
    • Episode 11-15, Alison received votes.
  • Alison is the highest ranking member of the Tiva tribe.
  • This season had five unanimous votes, Jeremy, Lyrsa, Elizabeth, Alec, and Alison (this doesn’t include the John vote which was 3-0 due to idols being played).
    • Mike and Angelina voted out every player that was voted out unanimously.

Tribal Council #3

  • Kara lost the fire-making challenge against Mike in the Final 4 fire-making twist.
    • She’s the sixth person to be eliminated from the game (outside of a quit or medevac) without a vote taking place at all.
      • Wanda and Jonathan in Palau were the first and second (not chosen during the initial schoolyard pick for tribes), Bobby Jon in Palau was the third, Devon in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers was the fourth, and Angela was the fifth in Ghost Island.
        • Kara, Angela, Devon and Bobby Jon were eliminated due to a fire-making challenge.
    • Ian Rosenberger in Palau, Brandon Hantz in Caramoan, and Jeff Varner in Game Changers were eliminated without a formal vote taking place, but were still voted out.
  • Both Kara and Angela sat in the “cursed orange seat” for the fire-making challenge and lost.
  • The seat colors for the fire-making challenge corresponded with the player’s swapped tribes.
    • Mike sat at the purple seat and he was on Jabeni (purple).
    • Kara sat at the orange seat and she was on Vuku (orange).
  • Kara, Pat, Bi, and Nick are the only players this season to not receive any votes against them.
    • Kara and Nick are the only ones of the four who made the merge and weren’t medically evacuated or quit.
  • Kara is the third person to be eliminated at a tribal council without receiving any votes against her the entire season. The others are as follows:
    • Paschal English in Marquesas.
    • Cirie Fields in Game Changers.
  • Everyone in the Final 4 has a last name that has previously been seen on Survivor.
    • Nick Wilson – Jeff Wilson (Palau), Baylor Wilson (San Juan Del Sur).
    • Mike White – Natalie White (Samoa), Sarita White (Redemption Island).
    • Angelina Cardona-Keeley – Erik Cardona (Samoa).
    • Kara Kay – Dan Kay (Gabon).
  • Kara is the tenth castaway to be eliminated without being voted out, quitting, or being medically evacuated. The others are as follows:
    • Paschal English in Marquesas – rock draw.
    • Jonathan Libby & Wanda Shirk in Palau – not chosen for a tribe in episode 1.
    • Bobby Jon Drinkard in Palau – fire-making challenge with only 2 tribe members remaining.
    • Rupert Boneham in Blood vs. Water – swapped places with Laura B. after she was voted out.
    • Katie Collins in Blood vs. Water – rock draw.
    • Jessica Lewis in Millennials vs. Gen X– rock draw.
    • Cirie Fields in Game Changers – didn’t receive any votes, but was the only person eligible to be eliminated due to idols and advantages being played.
    • Devon Pinto in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – lost the Final 4 fire-making challenge.
    • Angela Perkins in Ghost Island – lost the Final 4 fire-making challenge.
  • Mike is the ninth person to win a fire-making challenge at the Final 4. The others are as follows:
    • Ian Rosenberger in Palau.
    • Danielle DiLorenzo in Panama.
    • Becky Lee in Cook Islands.
    • Bob Crowley in Gabon.
    • Carolyn Rivera in Worlds Apart.
    • Aubry Bracco in Kaoh Rong.
    • Ben Driebergen in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers.
    • Wendell Holland in Ghost Island.
      • Bob, Ben, and Wendell are the only winners to take part in a fire-making challenge at Final 4 and win the title of Sole Survivor.
        • Bob is the only winner to be involved in a tie-vote at Final 4 to win the fire-making challenge as part of a tiebreaker.
          • Ian is also the only person to win a Final 4 fire-making challenge and not make it to final tribal council.

Final Tribal Council – Nick (Winner)

  • Nick won David vs. Goliath in a 7-3-0 vote.
    • This is the second season where a 7-3-0 final vote occurred. The other was Game Changers.
  • Nick is the first winner since Natalie Anderson in San Juan Del Sur to not receive any votes against them during the season.
  • Nick is the highest ranking David member and the highest ranking male David member this season.
  • Nick is the first person named Nick to win Survivor.
  • Just like the biblical story of David vs. Goliath, David beat Goliath in the end.
  • Nick is the only player to not receive any votes this season and not be eliminated.
  • The three Jabeni members that made the merge also made it to the Final 3.
    • This means no Jabeni members were voted out post-merge.
      • Coincidentally Jabeni means “Champion” in Fijian, and all three FTC members were on Jabeni.
  • The winners of the last three seasons have had a confessional in the season preview trailer.
    • Ben, Wendell and Nick all had a spot in the season preview trailer.
  • Sandra is the only female to win a season with the number 7.
    • Pearl Islandsseason 7 – won by Sandra Diaz-Twine.
    • Gabon – season 17 – won by Bob Crowley.
    • Blood vs. Water – season 27 – won by Tyson Apostol.
    • David vs. Goliath – season 37 – won by Nick Wilson.
  • Nick is the first person to win the Final 4 immunity challenge and go on to win the game (with the new Final 4 fire-making challenge twist in play).
    • Ben won the fire-making challenge in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers and won the game.
    • Wendell won the fire-making challenge in Ghost Island and won the game.
  • Kaoh Rong is the last season to not feature returning players that had a female winner.
  • In the past 10 seasons, only three of them have been won by females.
    • Natalie Anderson won San Juan Del Sur.
    • Michele Fitzgerald won Kaoh Rong.
    • Sarah Lacina won Game Changers.
  • Each season with a purple vs. orange tribe has had the winner alternate between an orange tribe and purple tribe.
    • Thailand – Brian Heidik – Chuay Gahn (orange).
    • Micronesia – Parvati Shallow – Malakal (purple).
    • Redemption Island – Boston Rob – Ometepe (orange).
    • Caramoan – John Cochran – Bikal (purple).
    • Millennials vs. Gen X – Adam Klein – Vanua (orange).
    • Ghost Island – Wendell Holland – Naviti (purple).
    • David vs. Goliath – Nick Wilson – David (orange).
  • Kaoh Rong is the only season in the 30s that had a female-female-male Final 3. All other seasons had a male-male-female Final 3.
    • 30. Worlds ApartMike, Carolyn, Will.
    • 31. Cambodia – Jeremy, Spencer, Tasha.
    • 32. Kaoh Rong – Michele, Aubry, Tai.
    • 33. Millennials vs. Gen X – Adam, Hannah, Ken.
    • 34. Game Changers – Sarah, Brad, Troyzan.
    • 35. Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – Ben, Chrissy, Ryan.
    • 36. Ghost Island – Wendell, Domenick, Laurel.
    • 37. David vs. Goliath – Nick, Mike, Angelina.
      • San Juan Del Sur is the most recent season where the Final 3 was made up of the same gender (Natalie, Jaclyn, and Missy).
  • Every season with a 13 person merge has had two representatives from one starting tribe and one representative from the other starting tribe.
    • Cambodia
      • Jeremy & Tasha – Bayon.
      • Spencer – Ta Keo.
    • Millennials vs. Gen X
      • Adam & Hannah – Vanua.
      • Ken – Takali.
    • Game Changers
      • Sarah & Brad – Nuku.
      • Troyzan – Mana.
    • Ghost Island
      • Wendel & Domenick – Naviti.
      • Laurel – Malolo.
    • David vs. Goliath
      • Angelina & Mike – Goliath.
      • Nick – David.
        • Nick is the first person (in a 13 person merge) to be the sole representative from his starting tribe at Final Tribal Council and become Sole Survivor.
  • Nick compared himself to JT Thomas in the second episode of this season and they have a lot of similarities in their first seasons.
    • They both became Sole Survivor.
    • They both won the “Simmotion” challenge as their final immunity challenge.
    • They both won the last three immunity challenges of the season.
    • They both were on the minority tribe going into the merge.
    • They both received no votes against them the entire season.
  • Nick is the only person to win multiple individual immunity challenges this season.
  • Nick is the first practicing lawyer to win a season of Survivor.
  • Everyone voted out in the finale voted for someone from their original tribe to win the game.
    • Davie voted for Nick to win.
    • Alison and Kara voted for Mike to win.
  • Nick is the ninth person to win Survivor and not receive any votes against him during the season. The others are as follows:
    • Tina Wesson in The Australian Outback.
    • Ethan Zohn in Africa.
    • Brian Heidik in Thailand.
    • Sandra Diaz-Twine in Pearl Islands.
    • Tom Westman in Palau.
    • JT Thomas in Tocantins.
    • John Cochran in Caramoan.
    • Natalie Anderson in San Juan Del Sur.
  • The two players whose first names came last in the cast were the winner (Nick) and first one out (Pat).

Final Tribal Council – Mike (Runner-up)

  • Mike is the highest ranking member of the Goliath tribe.
  • Mike was the only player in the Final 3 to not find a hidden immunity idol.
  • Christian was the only David to vote for Mike to win.
  • Both Mike White and Natalie Anderson were on The Amazing Race prior to Survivor and both made it to Final Tribal Council.
    • Natalie’s twin Nadiya also played Survivor but was voted out first in San Juan Del Sur.
  • Mike was the only Final 3 member to take part in the “Uncomfortably Numb” immunity challenge in episode 10.
    • Angelina and Nick sat out so that they could eat nachos.

Final Tribal Council – Angelina (3rd Place)

  • Angelina was the only female in the Final 6 to not be voted out in the finale.
  • She’s the highest ranking Goliath female, and the highest ranking female this season.

Hidden Immunity Idol

  • Michele is the only winner in the 30s seasons to not play a hidden immunity idol or legacy advantage.
    • 30. Worlds ApartMike played one on himself.
    • 31. Cambodia – Jeremy played one on Stephen and one on himself.
    • 32. Kaoh Rong – N/A.
    • 33. Millennials vs. Gen X – Adam played one Hannah and one on himself.
    • 34. Game Changers – Sarah played the legacy advantage.
    • 35. Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers – Ben played three idols on himself.
    • 36. Ghost Island – Wendell played an idol on Laurel.
    • 37. David vs. Goliath – Nick played an idol on himself.
  • Angelina is the first female since Lauren Rimmer in Heroes vs. Healers vs. Hustlers to find a hidden immunity idol.
    • She’s the first female since Kelley Wentworth in Cambodia to play an idol.

Confessionals

  • Angelina had the most confessionals this episode with 17.
  • Davie had the least amount of confessionals this episode with 1.
  • Angelina had the most confessionals this season with 54.
  • The top 5 people to receive confessionals this season are as follows:
    • Angelina – 54
    • Nick – 53
    • Mike – 47
    • Christian – 39
    • Davie – 34

Immunity/Reward Challenge #1 – “Step Brothers”

  • This challenge has previously been used in Thailand, Redemption Island, and Cambodia.
    • Only males have won this challenge.
    • Everyone who won this challenge made it to final tribal council.
      • Spencer in Cambodia is the only player to win this challenge and not win the season.
  • The Final 3 were the three players that went on this reward.
  • With Nick winning this challenge, it continued the record set in the previous episode.
    • Eight different people in a row won individual immunity this season.
      • Alison, Dan, Alec, Christian, Davie, Kara, Mike, Nick.
  • Angelina was the only member of the Final 7 to not win individual immunity.

Immunity Challenge #2 – “Vertigo”

  • This challenge was previously used in Cagayan and Game Changers.
  • This challenge has only been won by lawyers.
    • Kass McQuillen in Cagayan.
    • Brad Culpepper in Game Changers.
      • Nick is the first person to win this challenge and win the season.

Immunity Challenge #3 – “Simmotion”

  • This challenge has previously been used in Tocantins, South Pacific, Cambodia, and Ghost Island.
  • Every time this challenge was used as the final immunity challenge of the season, the winner of the challenge went on to win the season.
    • JT Thomas in Tocantins.
    • Jeremy Collins in Cambodia.
    • Nick Wilson in David vs. Goliath.
      • It was used as a reward challenge in Ghost Island and Wendell won (with Domenick as his partner).
  • Everyone that got voted out/eliminated in the episode where this was the final immunity challenge was female.
    • TocantinsErinn Lobdell.
    • Cambodia – Kelley Wentworth.
    • David vs. Goliath – Kara Kay.

Ratings

Episode Title

  • The episode title “With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility” was said by Nick at tribal council.
    • This quote originally was said by Voltaire, but was more popularized by a Spider-Man comic.

Rob is 30 years old from Boston, MA. He studied Architectural Engineering at college and has been following Survivor since the first season. He is married and has a dog named Snoopy. He also hosts Survivor ORGs (Online Reality Games) on Facebook.



  • yeltra

    You forgot to list season 27 Blood vs Water winner Tyson Apostol as the other season ending in 7.